September 2011 Newsletter

Leavenworth Bass Club

Newsletter and General Membership Meeting Minutes

6 September 2011

President: Randy Kenton 927-6777
Vice-President Danny Senterfitt 250-0116
Treasurer: Ken Hackworth 240-4884
Secretary: Larry Stoafer 240-5254
Webmaster: Travis Perret 424-9354
Youth Director: Bill Horvath 306-1110
Members at Large: Ray Cates 816-588-8351
  Bill Frederick 547-2458
     
Tournament  Director Bob Greene 240-4474
Tournament Committee Randy Kenton 240-3633
  Bob Jorgensen 683-1708
  Ray Cates 816-588-8351
  Mark Luna 651-6994

The next monthly Club meeting is on Monday 3 October  2011, at the Fort Leavenworth Rod and Gun Club. The grills will be ready at 6:00 PM for you to cook your steaks, hamburgers or whatever you want to bring. The meeting will begin at 7:00 PM.  Announcement: Just a reminder that our website is out there for all members to use, so get out there and check it out.  If you have anything that you would like to see on the website, please let Travis Perret know.  The website is located at the following address: http://theleavenworthbassclub.org/.  Also, please inform Travis and Bob concerning your partners for the upcoming Buddy Tournaments so the rosters can be posted and updated accordingly.  This will allow folks looking for partners to figure out who might be available to fish in a given tournament.  Additionally, please check to make sure your personal information is correct on the webpage.  If your information is not correct, please notify Larry to ensure we have the most current information on the club rosters and he will get the webmaster the correct information.

For all of you that missed the September meeting, you missed a chance to win a free entry into a 2012 season tournament.  Just remember, you cannot affect any club decisions or win a free entry into a tournament, if you do not show up for the meetings! Be sure to plan to attend the October meeting.  Come early and join us around the bar.

The 6 September 2011 General Membership Meeting Minutes follows:

WELCOME

The Leavenworth Bass Club held its regular monthly meeting on 6 September 2011 at the Fort Leavenworth Rod and Gun Club Clubhouse.  There were 23 members. The president called the meeting to order at 7:00 pm.

Secretary’s Report: The secretary informed everyone that the minutes for the August 2011 general membership meeting were e-mailed to all members that have e-mail and were posted to the club website. The minutes from the August 2011 general membership meeting were approved as written.  We currently have 42 active (2011 dues paid) members.

 

Treasurer’s Report: Treasurer reported a beginning balance of $3552.25 and a current balance of $4,216.24 with expenditures of $571.01 and deposits of $1235. The Treasurer reported a beginning balance of $17,909.29 in the Fishing for Freedom account with a current balance of $12,101.58 with expenditures of $6607.71 and deposits of $800. The Fishing For Freedom PayPal account has a current balance of $331.07. The treasurer’s report was accepted as read.

 

Conservation Committee: Dan Senterfitt was not present but Bill H confirmed our 2011 conservation project scheduled for 10 Sep 2011 0900 at Leavenworth State Lake is coordinated. A count at the meeting confirmed 10 volunteers, 3 pick-up trucks, and a front end loader will be present to help emplace brush piles. Please let Dan know if you will be available.

Youth Committee: Randy K highlighted and thanked the members who have helped with the youth programs that were highlighted in a recent addition of the Leavenworth Times. Bill H presented Thank you letters to members for their support of the Leavenworth county Kid’s Fishing Day and the local Boy Scout troop. Bill H has made contact with Tyler Ruoff the NWMSU fishing club president. Tyler and Bill are coordinating the LBC support for the year. Bill will brief the club when the details are hashed out.

 

Banquet Committee: Bill H passed out a survey to receive member input on the banquet. The 2011 season ending banquet is scheduled for 21 Jan 2012.

 

Webmaster: No report

 

Vice President’s report: No report

 

President’s Report: Randy reminded everyone that several of the club leadership positions do not have incumbents for next year and encouraged everyone to consider volunteering for a position. The 2012 officer elections will be held at the October meeting eligible members are:

Rodney Bledsoe

Denny Bowers

Mike Brooks

Frank Carroll

John Carroll

Garrett Cates

Ray Cates

Dennis Edwards

Bill Frederick

Bill Gevedon

Bob Greene

Ken Hackworth

Ray Hillebrand

Bill Horvath

Bob Jorgenson

Mark Justice

Randy Kenton

Danny Lee

Mark Luna

Travis Perret

Steve Read

Danny Senterfitt

Larry Stoafer

Jim Wyatt

 

If you believe you met the 50% attendance threshold of all club events in 2011 but do not see your name on the list please let me know.

 

Randy also mentioned that Dexter Delano’s health had deteriorated and he was sure that Dexter would love to hear from the clubs members.

OLD BUSINESS

Fishing for Freedom: Fundraising is complete for 2011 with over 20K raised to support these warriors. Final coordination is taking place with no show stoppers identified. We have confirmation on our guest speaker, Missouri governor Jay Nixon. If you have not registered to help out please do so at http://fishingforfreedom.us/join-us .  We currently have over 125 warriors registered and are still short approximately 15 boats.

 

NEW BUSINESS

New Members: none present

 

State federation affiliation: The club asked Larry to research the process of possibly changing state affiliation for the 2012 season. Larry spoke with the Missouri federation VP. The Missouri Federation currently has clubs affiliated from Missouri, Illinois, Iowa, and Nebraska. The Missouri state dues are $20 annually, while the Kansas state dues are $30 annually. The process of switching is simple. The secretary would send a roster and the state dues to Missouri and they would do the rest. Missouri federation fishes 3-4 tournaments a year with one multiday qualifier for their state team. They fish primarily, Truman, Table Rock, LOZ, Stockton, Pomme de Terre, and occasionally Mark Twain. Clubs can send up to 10 members to the state qualifier. The Mo federation meets 4 times per year usually in Columbia, Warsaw, or Hermitage. Clubs must attend 3 of the 4 meeting to be eligible to send members to the state qualifying tournament. The Missouri state qualifier date for 2012 is set and not changeable it conflicts with our Fishing For Freedom dates.

 

Proposed Bylaw change: Ray Hillebrand proposed changing the bylaws by replacing “the state federation” with “a state federation” every place it is currently in the bylaws. The membership present at the October meeting will vote on the proposed change.

 

Club Thank you: Mark Luna thanked the club for the flowers that the club sent to his mother’s funeral.

 

Tournament Director’s Report: Bob announced that all members highlighted in blue on the last official standing are eligible for the 2011 classic. Please let Bob know if you are planning on fishing the classic.

Bob announced the official results of the 27 and 28 August Mozingo buddy tournaments and the launch order and pairings for the 25 Sep draw tournament at Stockton. Bob relayed a note from the Missouri Department of Conservation Biologist thanking the club for their efforts in conservation at Mozingo.

Mozingo Lake results

Saturday Aug 27, 2011

PLACE ANGLER No. of Fish Caught No. of Live Fish Big Bass Total Weight Card Fish Points
1 Dennis Edwards 5 5 2nd Boater BB 4.74 4.74 41 50
2 Mike Brooks 5 5 4.56 4.56 39.5 49
3 Mark Luna 5 5 1st Boater BB 7.01 7.01 39 48
4 John Carroll 5 5 1st Non Boater  BB 3.04 3.04 30 47
5 Sam Morton 5 5 2.6 2.6 28 46
6 Denny Bowers 5 5 3.45 3.45 27 Tie 44.5
6 Bob Jorgensen 5 5 3.35 3.35 27 Tie 44.5
8 Jim Wyatt 5 5 3.32 3.32 25.5 43
9 Garrett Cates 5 5 2.54 2.54 25 42
10 Jeff Lee 5 5 2nd Non Boater BB 2.89 2.89 24 41
11 Bill Horvath 4 4 2.76 2.76 23 40
12 Ray Cates 4 4 2.35 2.35 19.5 39
13 Mark Justice 4 4 0 0 19 Tie 37.5
13 Bill Gevedon 5 5 0 0 19 Tie 37.5
15 Dan Senterfitt 5 5 2.13 2.13 17 36
16 Rodney Bledsoe 3 3 4.15 4.15 16.5 35
17 Shawn Dalrymple 4 4 2.26 2.26 15 34
18 Tom Strother 3 3 0 0 12.5 33
19 Danny Lee 2 2 2.07 2.07 11 32
20 Ken Hackworth 2 2 0 0 9 31
21 Steve Read 1 1 2.34 2.34 6.5 30
22 Bill Frederick 2 2 0 0 5 29
23 Frank Carroll 1 1 0 0 3 28

Mozingo Lake results

Sunday Aug 28, 2011

 

PLACE ANGLER No. of Fish Caught No. of Live Fish Big Bass Total Weight Card Fish Points
1 Steve Read 5 5 1st Boater BB 5.86 5.86 36.5 50
2 Bob Jorgensen 5 5 3.77 3.77 36 49
3 Sam Morton 5 5 2nd Boater BB 4.73 4.73 35.5 48
4 John Carroll 5 5 1st Non Boater BB 4.14 4.14 35 47
5 Dennis Edwards 5 5 3.61 3.61 34.5 46
6 Bill Horvath 5 5 3.94 3.94 34 45
7 Mark Luna 5 5 2.61 2.61 33 44
8 Rodney Bledsoe 5 5 3.89 3.89 31 43
9 Garrett Cates 5 5 3.61 3.61 30.5 Tie 41.5
9 Mike Brooks 5 5 3.2 3.2 30.5 Tie 41.5
11 Denny Bowers 5 5 3.44 3.44 30 40
12 Ken Hackworth 5 5 2.91 2.91 25.5 39
13 Dan Senterfitt 4 4 2nd Non Boater BB 3.83 3.83 25 Tie 37.5
13 Danny Lee 5 5 2.99 2.99 25 Tie 37.5
15 Jim Wyatt 4 4 3.48 3.48 23 36
16 Jeff Lee 5 5 2.58 2.58 21 Tie 34.5
16 Bill Gevedon 5 5 2.47 2.47 21 Tie 34.5
18 Bill Frederick 5 5 2.08 2.08 18.5 33
19 Mark Justice 3 3 3.75 3.75 17 32
20 Ray Cates 4 4 1.97 1.97 16 Tie 30.5
20 Tom Strother 5 5 0 0 16 Tie 30.5
22 Frank Carroll 2 2 3.31 3.31 14 29
23 Shawn Dalrymple 3 3 2.6 2.6 12.5 28

 

 

Stockton Lake pairings and launch order

Sunday Sep 25, 2011

ANGLER CO-ANGLER
1 Bill Horvath Steve Clark
2 Bill Gevedon Ray Cates
3 Ken Hackworth Garrett Cates
4 Mike Brooks Bill Fredericks
5 Mark Luna Frank Carroll
6 Randy Kenton Travis Perret

 

 

Launch Time is 6:30 AM or Safe Light thereafter. This is a trailering tournament. Weigh-in is at 3pm at the old state park ramp. Off limits areas are inside the buoys at the launch ramp and anywhere marked off limits by state authorities. Mark Luna will be the acting tournament director.

Free Tournament Entry: Ray Cates was the lucky winner of one free tournament entry to be used in the 2012 season.

There being no further official business, the meeting was adjourned at 8:00 PM.

SUBMITTED BY: APPROVED BY:
//s// //s//
Larry Stoafer Randy Kenton
Secretary President

 

 

Speak Your Mind

*

The LBC web page will be going down periodically between 2000 hrs 23 July and 0800 hrs 24 July for maintenance. Thanks for understanding....