October 2011 Newsletter

Leavenworth Bass Club

Newsletter and General Membership Meeting Minutes

3 October 2011

President: Randy Kenton 927-6777
Vice-President Danny Senterfitt 250-0116
Treasurer: Ken Hackworth 240-4884
Secretary: Larry Stoafer 240-5254
Webmaster: Travis Perret 424-9354
Youth Director: Bill Horvath 306-1110
Members at Large: Ray Cates 816-588-8351
  Bill Frederick 547-2458
     
Tournament  Director Bob Greene 240-4474
Tournament Committee Randy Kenton 240-3633
  Bob Jorgensen 683-1708
  Ray Cates 816-588-8351
  Mark Luna 651-6994

The next monthly Club meeting is on Monday 7 November  2011, at the Fort Leavenworth Rod and Gun Club. The grills will be ready at 6:00 PM for you to cook your steaks, hamburgers or whatever you want to bring. The meeting will begin at 7:00 PM.  Announcement: Just a reminder that our website is out there for all members to use, so get out there and check it out.  If you have anything that you would like to see on the website, please let Travis Perret know.  The website is located at the following address: http://theleavenworthbassclub.org/.  Also, please inform Travis and Ray concerning your partners for the upcoming Buddy Tournaments so the rosters can be posted and updated accordingly.  This will allow folks looking for partners to figure out who might be available to fish in a given tournament.  Additionally, please check to make sure your personal information is correct on the webpage.  If your information is not correct, please notify Travis to ensure we have the most current information on the club rosters and he will get the webmaster the correct information.

For all of you that missed the October meeting, you missed a chance to win a free entry into a 2012 season tournament.  Just remember, you cannot affect any club decisions or win a free entry into a tournament, if you do not show up for the meetings! Be sure to plan to attend the November meeting.  Don’t forget that the 2012 tournament rules will be presented at the November meeting. Come early and join us around the bar.

The 3 October 2011 General Membership Meeting Minutes follows:

WELCOME

The Leavenworth Bass Club held its regular monthly meeting on 3 October at the Fort Leavenworth Rod and Gun Club Clubhouse.  There were 14 members present. The president called the meeting to order at 7:00 pm.

Secretary’s Report: The secretary informed everyone that the minutes for the September 2011 general membership meeting were e-mailed to all members that have e-mail and were posted to the club website. The minutes from the September 2011 general membership meeting were approved as written.  We currently have 42 active (2011 dues paid) members.

Treasurer’s Report: Treasurer reported a beginning balance of $$4,216.24 and a current balance of $4,366.24 with expenditures of $110 and deposits of $260. The Treasurer reported a beginning balance of $11,357.08 in the Fishing for Freedom account with a current balance of $10,665.30 with expenditures of $2822.19 and deposits of $1853. The Fishing For Freedom PayPal account has a current balance of $355.04. The treasurer’s report was accepted as read.

Conservation Committee: The 10 Sep 2011 project at Leavenworth State Lake was a big success. The club emplaced 14 brush piles. A special thanks to all the volunteers that made it happen

Youth Committee: No report

Banquet Committee: The banquet survey results were: majority liked the American legion hall and buffet style dinner. Majority wanted more quality and less quantity on the raffle prizes, evenly split on the guest speaker (local pro vs. none), Happy Hour was about right, and majority wanted the certificates and flowers to continue. The 2011 season ending banquet is scheduled for 21 Jan 2012.  More details to follow. Bill is coordinating with sponsors for the hoodies but prices will be steep and doubts that he can get them all donated. Bill will update the club at the Nov. meeting.

Webmaster: some pictures have been uploaded. Travis asked for articles and or other content to post. Also asked for members to start using the forum again…Dan S will provide the Leavenworth Times articles that he had written.

Vice President’s report: No report

President’s Report: no report

OLD BUSINESS

Fishing for Freedom: Fundraising is complete for 2011 with over 20K raised to support these warriors. Final coordination is taking place with no show stoppers identified for the 8-9 Oct events.

NEW BUSINESS

New Members: none present

Bylaw change: The club members present voted on Ray Hillebrand’s proposed change to the club bylaws: replace “the state federation” with “a state federation” every place it is currently in the bylaws. The membership present at the October meeting passed the proposed by-law change.

State federation affiliation: The club discussed and debated the merits of changing our 2012 club state affiliation from Kansas to Missouri. The motion passed we will join the Missouri federation in 2012.

Tournament Director’s Report: No Report

The September Stockton results and the October classic results will be covered at the November meeting.

The club made group reservations at Owl Haven for the classic. Contact Travis for more info.

The members present voted on and passed an allocation of $150 per boat for the classic payout from the club treasury.

2012 club officer’s elections:

President: Mike Brooks

Vice president: Bill Horvath

Secretary: Travis Perret

Treasurer: Ken Hackworth

Webmaster: Travis Perret

Tournament director: Ray Hillebrand

Youth Director: Bill Horvath

Members-at-large: Rodney Bledsoe and Ray Cates

Congratulate our 2012 club officers and thank the outgoing 2011 officers and your next opportunity.

Free Tournament Entry: Larry Stoafer was the lucky winner of one free tournament entry to be used in the 2012 season.

There being no further official business, the meeting was adjourned at 8:00 PM.

SUBMITTED BY: APPROVED BY:
//s// //s//
Larry Stoafer Randy Kenton
Secretary President

 

 

Speak Your Mind

*

The LBC web page will be going down periodically between 2000 hrs 23 July and 0800 hrs 24 July for maintenance. Thanks for understanding....