Jan 2018 newsletter

Leavenworth Bass Club

Newsletter and General Membership Meeting Minutes

 

January 20th, 2018

 

2018 Officers

 

POSITION NAME PHONE #
President Bob Greene (913)-240-4474
Vice-President Randy Kenton (913)-927-6777
Treasurer Ken Hackworth (913)-240-4884
Secretary Bill Horvath (913)-306-1110
Webmaster Brent Goss (913)-775-2063
Youth Committee Bill Horvath (913)-306-1110
Conservation Director Eric Verburg (719)-332-1052
Members at Large Ray Cates (816)-588-8351
Members at Large Stephen Smith (785)-304-0587
     
Tournament  Director Mark Luna (913)-683-0230
Tournament Committee Mike Brooks (913)-680-8721
Tournament Committee Ray Cates (816)-588-8351
Tournament Committee Dennis Edwards (913)-683-3195
Tournament Committee Bill Gevedon (913)-306-4198
Tournament Committee Bob Greene (913)-240-4474
Tournament Committee Bob Jorgensen (913)-683-1708
Tournament Committee Danny Lee (913)-683-2855
Tournament Committee Larry Stoafer (913)-240-5254

 

The next club meeting will be on February 5th , 2018 at the Rod and Gun clubhouse.

 

The club website is located at the following address: http://theleavenworthbassclub.org/  if you need assistance signing up for the forum, contact the webmaster.

 

Welcome:

  • The Leavenworth Bass Club held the first meeting of 2018 at the Leavenworth Eagles Club on January 20th, 2018. There were 29 members present, plus 35 family and sponsors including  Olathe Bass Pro Shop, Dennis Edwards Tackle, and Brunson Builders.
  • Other sponsors not attending included Big Canon Lake Lodge, Burton’s Bait and Tackle, Butler Muffler & Auto Repair, Cabela’s of Kansas City, Frank’s Marine, Ozawkie Boats, and Shoreline Boat and RV Repair. Thanks to the generosity of our sponsors we were able to raffle off over $5,000 worth of merchandise and services at our annual awards banquet.

 

  • Guests included Jim Zieger, the President of the Missouri BASS Nation and members of the Northwest Missouri State University Fishing Club.

.

2017 AWARDS NAME
1st Place (Angler of the Year) Dennis Edwards
2nd  Place  Larry Stoafer
3rd Place Mark Luna
4th Place, 1st Place Big Bass, Co-Angler of the Year Ray Cates
5th Place, Guide of the Year, 3rd  Place Big Bass Bill Gevedon
6th Place Jeff Sell
7th Place Stephen Smith
8th Place Bob Greene
9th Place Rich Pearl
10th Place Bob Jorgensen
Rookie of the Year Dusty Randall
2nd Big Bass Sam Morton
Sportsman of the Year Mark Luna

 

2017 MAJOR DRAWINGS
1st  Place  Big Canon Trip Lou Engler
2nd  Place  Big Canon Trip Mike Brooks
3rd  Place  Big Canon Trip Johnathan Hester

 

SUBMITTED BY:                                          APPROVED BY:

 

//s//                                                                  //S//

Bill Horvath                                                   Bob Greene

Secretary                                                       President

 

Speak Your Mind

*

The LBC web page will be going down periodically between 2000 hrs 23 July and 0800 hrs 24 July for maintenance. Thanks for understanding....